CRAVEUO
Dongshuimen Bridge over the Yangtze River in Chongqing, the city where AITO cars are built
Dongshuimen Bridge over the Yangtze River in Chongqing, the city where AITO cars are built · Image: DvTor8303, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Buying guideUpdated Nov 1, 2026

AITO lineup compared (2026): M5 vs M6 vs M7 vs M8 vs M9

CRAVEUO EV Export · Sources last checked 2026-11-01 · General information, not legal advice. CRAVEUO EV Export is not an AITO dealer. Nothing here is a promise or a quote.

Quick answer

AITO sells five SUVs in China: M5, M6, M7, M8 and M9, from ¥229,800 to ¥659,800. These are China guide prices, not delivered prices. Seres builds them. Each model comes as a range-extender (EREV) or a battery-electric car (EV). Choose the M5 or M6 for five seats at the lowest price, the M7 for the longest combined rating, the M8 for a longer six-seat body and the M9 for the most power. An updated M8 is in pre-sale from ¥389,800.

The five models at a glance

China guide prices, not delivered prices, from the maker's configuration pages. The M8 row is the previous car; the updated M8 has its own section below.

  • AITO M5

    Length × width × height (mm): 4,785 × 1,930 × 1,625

    Wheelbase (mm): 2,880

    Seats: 5

    Versions: 3

    China guide price: ¥229,800–249,800

  • AITO M6

    Length × width × height (mm): 4,960 × 1,985 × 1,736

    Wheelbase (mm): 2,950

    Seats: 5

    Versions: 8

    China guide price: ¥229,800–299,800

  • AITO M7

    Length × width × height (mm): 5,080 × 1,999 × 1,780

    Wheelbase (mm): 3,030

    Seats: 5 / 6

    Versions: 26

    China guide price: ¥279,800–389,800

  • AITO M8

    Length × width × height (mm): 5,190 × 1,999 × 1,795

    Wheelbase (mm): 3,105

    Seats: 5 / 6

    Versions: 24

    China guide price: ¥359,800–459,800

  • AITO M9

    Length × width × height (mm): 5,285 × 2,026 × 1,845

    Wheelbase (mm): 3,125

    Seats: 5 / 6

    Versions: 12

    China guide price: ¥479,800–659,800

The M5 size is for the EREV. The M9 Ultimate long-wheelbase versions are 5,402 mm long on a 3,236 mm wheelbase.

  • AITO M5

    EV battery (kWh): 83

    EV range, CLTC (km): 602

    EREV battery (kWh): 42

    EREV electric, CLTC (km): 230–255

    EREV combined, CLTC (km): 1,275–1,440

    Motor power (kW): 200–365

    0–100 km/h (s): 4.3–7.1

  • AITO M6

    EV battery (kWh): 81 / 100

    EV range, CLTC (km): 602–760

    EREV battery (kWh): 37 / 53.4

    EREV electric, CLTC (km): 235–355

    EREV combined, CLTC (km): 1,445–1,605

    Motor power (kW): 227–345

    0–100 km/h (s): 5.2–7.8

  • AITO M7

    EV battery (kWh): 100

    EV range, CLTC (km): 635–710

    EREV battery (kWh): 37 / 53.4

    EREV electric, CLTC (km): 208–327

    EREV combined, CLTC (km): 1,350–1,690

    Motor power (kW): 227–392

    0–100 km/h (s): 4.7–8.2

  • AITO M8

    EV battery (kWh): 100

    EV range, CLTC (km): 625–705

    EREV battery (kWh): 37 / 53.4

    EREV electric, CLTC (km): 201–322

    EREV combined, CLTC (km): 1,405–1,590

    Motor power (kW): 227–392

    0–100 km/h (s): 5.2–5.3 †

  • AITO M9

    EV battery (kWh): 120

    EV range, CLTC (km): 700–750

    EREV battery (kWh): 60 / 75.4

    EREV electric, CLTC (km): 340–422

    EREV combined, CLTC (km): 1,260–1,405

    Motor power (kW): 497–664

    0–100 km/h (s): 3.99–4.9

† M8 EREV all-wheel-drive versions only. Our data has no figure for the M8 EV or the rear-drive EREV.

CLTC is China's test cycle. It is not WLTP, so never set the two side by side. "Combined" adds the fuel tank to the battery. The highest combined rating is the M7's, not the largest car's: the M9 has the lowest top figure of the five at 1,405 km.

Who makes AITO

Seres builds AITO cars, and the maker's configuration pages credit their range figures to the Seres Group test centre. AITO is one of five brands in HIMA. HIMA is an alliance of Huawei and carmakers. In that alliance, Seres is AITO's carmaker, as our HIMA overview shows. On 15 September 2026 HIMA said Seres would also lead product definition, design, marketing, retail and service for AITO, and that AITO stays in the alliance (CnEVPost).

How to choose

  • The lowest EREV price

    Look at: M5 EREV Ultra RWD

    From: ¥229,800

    Why: 1,440 km combined, 255 km electric

  • The lowest EV price

    Look at: M6 EV Max

    From: ¥229,800

    Why: 602 km, the same rating as the M5 EV at ¥239,800

  • The longest listed EV rating

    Look at: M6 EV Max+ Long Range

    From: ¥279,800

    Why: 760 km. The updated M8 is reported at up to 830 km

  • The longest combined rating

    Look at: M7 EREV Max Long Range 5-seat

    From: ¥299,800

    Why: 1,690 km

  • The lowest six-seat price

    Look at: M7 EREV Pro+ 6-seat

    From: ¥299,800

    Why: 37 kWh battery, 1,350 km combined

  • A longer six-seat body

    Look at: M8 EREV Max 6-seat

    From: ¥369,800

    Why: 5,190 mm long, 3,105 mm wheelbase

  • The most electric range on an EREV

    Look at: M9 EREV Ultra 5-seat

    From: ¥539,800

    Why: 422 km electric, 75.4 kWh

  • The largest body and most power

    Look at: M9 Ultimate EREV 5-seat

    From: ¥649,800

    Why: 5,402 mm long, 664 kW, 3.99 s

The M7 Max and M8 prices above are for 192-line lidar versions. On matching versions of both cars, the 896-line lidar adds ¥10,000 and changes no size, battery or range figure.

M5 vs M6: same starting price, different cars

Both start at ¥229,800, but not with the same powertrain. That price buys an EREV M5 or an EV M6.

  • As an EV, the M6 gives more for less on paper. The M6 Max costs ¥10,000 less than the M5 EV, has the same 602 km rating and more power (227 kW against 200 kW). It is also 175 mm longer on a wheelbase 70 mm longer.
  • As an EREV, the choice is closer. The rear-drive M5 is ¥10,000 below the M6 EREV Max and rates 1,440 km against 1,445 km. The M6 EREV Max is all-wheel drive with 345 kW.
  • The M5 is the quicker of the two. The M5 EREV AWD does 0–100 km/h in 4.3 s at ¥249,800. The M6's quickest time is 5.2 s.
  • The M6 has more choice. Its range runs to 760 km as an EV and 1,605 km as an EREV. The M5 has three versions, the M6 eight.

M7 vs M8: what the extra length costs

Both are 1,999 mm wide with the same 227 kW and 392 kW outputs. The M8 adds 110 mm of length and 75 mm of wheelbase. Their prices overlap: the M7 tops out at ¥389,800, ¥30,000 above the M8's listed start.

Compare like with like, using the 896-line rear-drive EREV Max Long Range:

  • 5

    AITO M7: ¥309,800, 1,690 km

    AITO M8: ¥369,800, 1,590 km

    M8 costs more by: ¥60,000

  • 6

    AITO M7: ¥329,800, 1,525 km

    AITO M8: ¥379,800, 1,590 km

    M8 costs more by: ¥50,000

With five seats, the M7 gives the longer combined rating for less money. With six seats, the M8 rates 65 km higher, so the gap in value narrows. The M8's 896-line versions also list three solid-state lidars against one on the M7.

M8: the previous car and the updated car

The two cars need separate prices. The maker's configuration page on 2026-11-01 still lists the previous M8. The updated M8 opened pre-sales on 30 September 2026 (CnEVPost).

  • Status

    Previous M8: Listed on the maker's page

    Updated M8: In pre-sale

  • China guide price

    Previous M8: ¥359,800–459,800

    Updated M8: Pre-sale from ¥389,800

  • EV range, CLTC

    Previous M8: 625–705 km

    Updated M8: Up to 830 km

  • EREV combined, CLTC

    Previous M8: 1,405–1,590 km

    Updated M8: 1,435 km

  • Size

    Previous M8: 5,190 × 1,999 × 1,795 mm

    Updated M8: Unchanged

A pre-sale price is not a final price, and our data has no final list yet. The reported 1,435 km is below the previous car's top figure of 1,590 km and names no version, so ask for the rating by version. When you ask about an M8, say which car you mean.

M8 vs M9: 20 mm of wheelbase, ¥120,000 of price

The M9 is 95 mm longer than the M8 but its wheelbase is only 20 mm longer. Unless you choose the Ultimate at 3,236 mm, the M9's listed price gap does not buy much more distance between the axles. Against the updated M8's pre-sale price, the gap at the start is ¥90,000.

What it does buy is powertrain. The M9 has 497 kW against 392 kW, a 120 kWh EV battery against 100 kWh, and 340–422 km of electric range on an EREV against 201–322 km. The M8 keeps one lead: up to 1,590 km combined against 1,405 km. For the M9 against European rivals, see AITO M9 vs Range Rover and Mercedes GLS.

Measured range

These are independent tests from our real-world range table. Our data has no test of the M5, the M6 or an M7 or M8 EV.

  • AITO M7

    Version: EREV Pro+ 5-seat, 37 kWh (2026)

    Test: Electric only, highway about 90 km/h

    Measured: 116 km

    Official: 208 km CLTC

    Share of official: 56%

    Fuel (L/100 km): 5.7

    Source: XCX-Test, 2026-01

  • AITO M8

    Version: EREV Max+ 6-seat, 53.4 kWh (2025)

    Test: Electric only, highway about 90 km/h

    Measured: 190 km

    Official: 310 km CLTC

    Share of official: 61%

    Fuel (L/100 km): 6.14

    Source: XCX-Test, 2025-10

  • AITO M9

    Version: EV Ultra 6-seat, 120 kWh (2026)

    Test: Hot weather, about 40°C, average 81 km/h

    Measured: 540 km

    Official: 715 km CLTC

    Share of official: 76%

    Fuel (L/100 km): —

    Source: Dongchedi / MyDrivers, 2026-07

  • AITO M9

    Version: EV (2025)

    Test: Highway, 120 km/h, fully loaded

    Measured: 319 km

    Official: —

    Share of official: —

    Fuel (L/100 km): —

    Source: Yiche / ChinaEVHome, 2025-08

  • AITO M9

    Version: EREV, 42 kWh (2024)

    Test: Winter, -20 to -15°C

    Measured: 118 km

    Official: 167 km WLTC

    Share of official: 71%

    Fuel (L/100 km): 8.83

    Source: Autohome, 2024-12

The electric-only figure is the distance before the engine started. The M7 and M8 tests are highway drives, so they read well below CLTC: 56% and 61%. The two M9 rows at the bottom are older cars. The 2024 EREV had a 42 kWh battery, which is not in the current range, and its official figure is WLTC. The 2025 EV test gives no official figure.

Steering and charging

The China-market cars are left-hand drive, and our data lists no factory right-hand-drive version of any AITO. China-market cars charge on GB/T. Check your country's standard, such as CCS2 or Type 2, before you order.

Official dealers

  • United Arab Emirates. Performance Plus Motors, part of Abu Dhabi Motors, is AITO's official dealer. It handles sales, delivery and after-sales service (press release). The M9 is shown there as the AITO 9, and the press release says cars for the region were adapted and certified locally. So a UAE car and a China-market car are not the same specification.
  • Kazakhstan. GK Virazh became the official representative in January 2025, with the AITO 9, 7 and 5. The reported warranty was 2 years or 100,000 km, and 4 years on electric parts (Forbes Kazakhstan). Terms may have changed.

More brands and countries are in official dealers for premium Chinese EVs.

Ask about a car

All versions are on the AITO page, and the other HIMA brands are on the HIMA overview. Nothing is paid before it is signed, and payment goes only to the company account on the invoice.

Send your country, model and version through the inquiry form. We tell you whether we can supply that car before any contract.

Common questions

What models does AITO sell, and what do they cost in China?
Five SUVs. The M5 and M6 start at ¥229,800, the M7 at ¥279,800, the M8 at ¥359,800 (updated car in pre-sale from ¥389,800) and the M9 at ¥479,800. These are China guide prices, not delivered prices.
Who makes AITO cars?
Seres builds them. AITO is one of the five brands in HIMA.
Which AITO models have six seats?
The M7, M8 and M9 come with five or six seats. The M5 and M6 have five. No version in our data has seven.
Which AITO has the longest range?
On the listed cars, the M7 EREV Max Long Range five-seat rates 1,690 km combined on CLTC, and the M6 EV Max+ Long Range rates 760 km. Real results are lower: see the measured table above.
Is any AITO right-hand drive?
Not in our data. The China-market cars are left-hand drive.

Cars to start with

Want one of these cars shipped to your country?

Tell us your country and the version; we reply within one working day with an FOB reference price and the export route.

Sources (checked 2026-11-01)

  1. AITO M5 configuration page, maker
  2. AITO M6 configuration page, maker
  3. AITO M7 configuration page, maker
  4. AITO M8 configuration page, maker
  5. AITO M9 configuration page, maker
  6. CnEVPost: updated M8 pre-sales, media, 2026-09-30
  7. AITO and Performance Plus Motors, press release, 2026-02-06
  8. CnEVPost: UAE dealer, media, 2026-02-06
  9. Forbes Kazakhstan: GK Virazh and AITO, media, 2025-01-14
  10. Test sources are linked in the measured table, as listed in our real-world range guide. We did not reopen them for this page.

This guide is not legal or customs advice; the destination's customs and a licensed broker decide.