
KaufratgeberAktualisiert 1. Nov. 2026
Chinese seven-seat family EVs compared (2026): Tang, Da Tang, D19, V900, ES8, MEGA
Diese Seite ist auf Englisch.
CRAVEUO EV Export · Sources last checked 2026-11-01 · General information, not legal advice. Nothing here is a promise or a quote.
Quick answer
For the lowest price, the Wuling Starlight 730 seats seven from ¥103,800. For a family SUV that needs no charger on a long trip, the BYD Tang gives 1,240 km CLTC combined from ¥179,800. For most battery use with a tank in reserve, the Leapmotor D19 goes 500 km on electricity. For the longest battery range, the BYD Da Tang reaches 950 km CLTC. For adults in all three rows, choose an MPV: the Li Auto MEGA at ¥509,800 or the Geely Galaxy V900 at ¥269,800.
Which cars count as seven-seat
We kept cars with a seven-seat version in the site's data and priced that version, not the cheapest body. Several well-known family cars fall out:
- The Geely Galaxy M9 and Deepal S09 have six seats, so Geely Galaxy is here through the V900 and Deepal is not here.
- The Li Auto L9 and i8 have six seats and the L8 has five. Only the MEGA qualifies.
- The Onvo L90 has a seven-seat version from ¥285,800. We left it out for space.
For larger luxury MPVs, see our MPV comparison.
The eight cars side by side
China guide prices, not delivered prices. All figures are for China-market cars unless a row says otherwise.
Length: 4,910 mm
Seats: 7
Type and power: PHEV 145 kW; BEV 100 kW
Battery: BEV 60 kWh; PHEV —
Range (CLTC): PHEV 125 km electric, 1,100 km combined; BEV 500 km
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥103,800
Length: —
Seats: 7
Type and power: Plug-in hybrid, 200 kW
Battery: 21.5 or 26.6 kWh
Range (CLTC): 115–175 km electric, 1,240 km combined
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥179,800
Length: 5,040 mm
Seats: 7
Type and power: PHEV 200–400 kW; BEV 500–810 kW
Battery: PHEV 35.6 kWh; BEV 100.5 kWh
Range (CLTC): PHEV 175–215 km electric; BEV 600–670 km
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥229,800
Length: 5,252 mm
Seats: 7 *
Type and power: EREV 300 kW; BEV 410 kW
Battery: EREV 80.3 kWh; BEV 115 kWh
Range (CLTC): EREV 500 km electric, 1,180 km combined; BEV 720 km
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥239,800 *
Length: 5,263 mm
Seats: 7
Type and power: Battery-electric, 300–585 kW
Battery: 105.8 or 130.2 kWh
Range (CLTC): 800–950 km
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥239,900
Length: 5,360 mm †
Seats: 7
Type and power: Range-extender, 340 kW
Battery: 43.3 or 50 kWh
Range (CLTC): 220–260 km electric, 1,180–1,220 km combined
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥269,800
Length: 5,280 mm
Seats: 7 ‡
Type and power: Battery-electric, 520 kW
Battery: 102 kWh
Range (CLTC): 635 km
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥406,800 ‡
Length: 5,355 mm
Seats: 7
Type and power: Battery-electric, 413 kW
Battery: 108 kWh
Range (CLTC): 710 km
Seven-seat China guide price from: ¥509,800
| Model | Length | Seats | Type and power | Battery | Range (CLTC) | Seven-seat China guide price from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wuling Starlight 730 | 4,910 mm | 7 | PHEV 145 kW; BEV 100 kW | BEV 60 kWh; PHEV — | PHEV 125 km electric, 1,100 km combined; BEV 500 km | ¥103,800 |
| BYD Tang | — | 7 | Plug-in hybrid, 200 kW | 21.5 or 26.6 kWh | 115–175 km electric, 1,240 km combined | ¥179,800 |
| BYD Tang L | 5,040 mm | 7 | PHEV 200–400 kW; BEV 500–810 kW | PHEV 35.6 kWh; BEV 100.5 kWh | PHEV 175–215 km electric; BEV 600–670 km | ¥229,800 |
| Leapmotor D19 | 5,252 mm | 7 * | EREV 300 kW; BEV 410 kW | EREV 80.3 kWh; BEV 115 kWh | EREV 500 km electric, 1,180 km combined; BEV 720 km | ¥239,800 * |
| BYD Da Tang EV | 5,263 mm | 7 | Battery-electric, 300–585 kW | 105.8 or 130.2 kWh | 800–950 km | ¥239,900 |
| Geely Galaxy V900 | 5,360 mm † | 7 | Range-extender, 340 kW | 43.3 or 50 kWh | 220–260 km electric, 1,180–1,220 km combined | ¥269,800 |
| NIO ES8 | 5,280 mm | 7 ‡ | Battery-electric, 520 kW | 102 kWh | 635 km | ¥406,800 ‡ |
| Li Auto MEGA | 5,355 mm | 7 | Battery-electric, 413 kW | 108 kWh | 710 km | ¥509,800 |
\* The D19's seven-seat versions are the EREV 500 and BEV 720. Six-seat versions start at ¥219,800 and reach 1,300 km combined.
† Our data holds two lengths for the V900: 5,360 mm from a launch report and 5,399 mm in our specification table. Ask for the current figure.
‡ The ES8 seven-seat is ¥406,800 with the battery. Lower prices shown elsewhere are five-seat cars or battery rental. Exported China-market cars come with the battery bought and can't use NIO battery swap or battery rental (BaaS) abroad; NIO's swap stations in Europe are for the cars NIO sells there. The wheelbase we hold is reported for the five-seat version.
CLTC is China's test cycle and reads higher than WLTP, so never set the two side by side. "Electric" is distance on the battery alone. "Combined" adds the fuel tank. PHEV means plug-in hybrid, EREV range-extender and BEV battery-electric. The Starlight 730, V900 and MEGA are MPVs. The others are SUVs.
Third row: Li Auto MEGA or Geely Galaxy V900
Wheelbase: 3,300 mm
Height: 1,850 mm
Layout: 2+2+3
Wheelbase: 3,200 mm
Height: 1,920 mm
Layout: —
Wheelbase: 3,130 mm
Height: 1,790 mm
Layout: 2+2+3
Wheelbase: 3,130 mm ‡
Height: 1,800 mm
Layout: —
Wheelbase: 3,110 mm
Height: 1,780 mm
Layout: —
Wheelbase: 2,950 mm
Height: 1,760 mm
Layout: —
Wheelbase: 2,910 mm
Height: 1,770 mm
Layout: 2+2+3
Wheelbase: —
Height: —
Layout: 2+3+2
| Model | Wheelbase | Height | Layout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Li Auto MEGA | 3,300 mm | 1,850 mm | 2+2+3 |
| Geely Galaxy V900 | 3,200 mm | 1,920 mm | — |
| BYD Da Tang EV | 3,130 mm | 1,790 mm | 2+2+3 |
| NIO ES8 | 3,130 mm ‡ | 1,800 mm | — |
| Leapmotor D19 | 3,110 mm | 1,780 mm | — |
| BYD Tang L | 2,950 mm | 1,760 mm | — |
| Wuling Starlight 730 | 2,910 mm | 1,770 mm | 2+2+3 |
| BYD Tang | — | — | 2+3+2 |
A third row needs wheelbase and height. The MEGA has the most wheelbase and the V900 is the tallest, at 1,920 mm, for ¥240,000 less. If adults sit in the back every week, these two are the honest choices. In the Tang L and Starlight 730, 2,950 mm and 2,910 mm must serve three rows, so treat the rear seats as child or short-trip seats.
Layout changes daily use. A 2+2+3 car usually leaves a path between the second-row seats. The Tang's 2+3+2 puts two seats in the third row and a bench in the second, so you fold a seat to get past it. The Starlight 730 has power sliding doors on both sides, which helps in tight parking.
Daily school and work runs: Leapmotor D19 or the right BYD Tang
The D19's 500 km on electricity is far beyond any other plug-in here, thanks to an 80.3 kWh pack. It costs ¥239,800 with seven seats.
For less money, read the Tang's price list with care. The 115 km and 175 km versions both start at ¥179,800. The 175 km car takes 7.9 s to 100 km/h against 7.5 s, and for a family that is a fair trade: 60 km more on electricity for no extra cost.
The Starlight 730 PHEV gives 125 km at ¥103,800. That is enough for a school and work loop with a socket at home.
Mountain roads with seven aboard
BYD Tang L EV AWD
Motor power: 810 kW
Weight: 2,882 kg
kW per tonne: 281
NIO ES8 seven-seat
Motor power: 520 kW
Weight: 2,630 kg
kW per tonne: 198
BYD Tang L EV
Motor power: 500 kW
Weight: 2,675 kg
kW per tonne: 187
BYD Tang L DM AWD
Motor power: 400 kW
Weight: 2,570 kg
kW per tonne: 156
Motor power: 413 kW
Weight: 2,925 kg
kW per tonne: 141
BYD Tang L DM
Motor power: 200 kW
Weight: 2,400 kg
kW per tonne: 83
| Version | Motor power | Weight | kW per tonne |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Tang L EV AWD | 810 kW | 2,882 kg | 281 |
| NIO ES8 seven-seat | 520 kW | 2,630 kg | 198 |
| BYD Tang L EV | 500 kW | 2,675 kg | 187 |
| BYD Tang L DM AWD | 400 kW | 2,570 kg | 156 |
| Li Auto MEGA | 413 kW | 2,925 kg | 141 |
| BYD Tang L DM | 200 kW | 2,400 kg | 83 |
The last column is our own division, using electric motor power only. The site has no weight for the D19, Da Tang, V900, Tang or Starlight 730.
- Starlight 730: Choose the plug-in hybrid for hills. It costs ¥6,000 less than the EV and lists a 145 kW motor plus a 75 kW engine, against 100 kW on the EV.
- Tang L DM: The ¥229,800 front-drive car uses a 200 kW motor at 2,400 kg. For regular climbs, the all-wheel-drive DM at ¥249,800 has twice the motor power and does 0–100 km/h in 4.3 s.
- All-wheel drive: It is standard on the D19, V900, ES8 and MEGA. The Tang and Starlight 730 drive the front wheels only.
Luggage
The Starlight 730 lists up to 1,202 L with the rear seats folded. The site's only boot figure for the ES8, 1,334 L or 2,845 L folded, is for the five-seat car, so do not use it here. We hold no boot figure behind the third row for any of the eight. Ask for that number. It decides whether seven people can also travel with bags.
Long trips and weak charging: BYD Tang or Starlight 730
Leapmotor D19 500, seven-seat
Electric km (CLTC): 500
Combined km (CLTC): 1,180
Price: ¥239,800
Geely Galaxy V900 1220 Max
Electric km (CLTC): 260
Combined km (CLTC): 1,220
Price: ¥289,800
Geely Galaxy V900 1180 Pro
Electric km (CLTC): 220
Combined km (CLTC): 1,180
Price: ¥269,800
BYD Tang L DM 215
Electric km (CLTC): 215
Combined km (CLTC): —
Price: ¥229,800
BYD Tang 175
Electric km (CLTC): 175
Combined km (CLTC): 1,240
Price: ¥179,800
Electric km (CLTC): 125
Combined km (CLTC): 1,100
Price: ¥103,800
| Plug-in or range-extender version | Electric km (CLTC) | Combined km (CLTC) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leapmotor D19 500, seven-seat | 500 | 1,180 | ¥239,800 |
| Geely Galaxy V900 1220 Max | 260 | 1,220 | ¥289,800 |
| Geely Galaxy V900 1180 Pro | 220 | 1,180 | ¥269,800 |
| BYD Tang L DM 215 | 215 | — | ¥229,800 |
| BYD Tang 175 | 175 | 1,240 | ¥179,800 |
| Wuling Starlight 730 | 125 | 1,100 | ¥103,800 |
With a fuel tank, you stop caring about the charger. The Tang has the top combined figure in the group at nearly the lowest price. The Starlight 730 gives 1,100 km for ¥76,000 less. The D19's 1,300 km belongs to the six-seat car. The V900 is the comfortable option if the third row is in daily use.
Battery-only cars need more planning, and here we have real tests.
BYD Da Tang EV RWD
km (CLTC): 950
Tested highway km: —
kWh: 130.2
Price: ¥269,900
Leapmotor D19 seven-seat
km (CLTC): 720
Tested highway km: —
kWh: 115
Price: ¥249,800
km (CLTC): 710
Tested highway km: 506–507 §
kWh: 108 §
Price: ¥509,800
BYD Tang L EV
km (CLTC): 670
Tested highway km: —
kWh: 100.5
Price: ¥239,800
km (CLTC): 635
Tested highway km: 481 §
kWh: 102
Price: ¥406,800
km (CLTC): 500
Tested highway km: —
kWh: 60
Price: ¥109,800
| Battery-electric version | km (CLTC) | Tested highway km | kWh | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Da Tang EV RWD | 950 | — | 130.2 | ¥269,900 |
| Leapmotor D19 seven-seat | 720 | — | 115 | ¥249,800 |
| Li Auto MEGA | 710 | 506–507 § | 108 § | ¥509,800 |
| BYD Tang L EV | 670 | — | 100.5 | ¥239,800 |
| NIO ES8 | 635 | 481 § | 102 | ¥406,800 |
| Wuling Starlight 730 | 500 | — | 60 | ¥109,800 |
§ MEGA tests are of the Home 2025 and the Ultra 2024 with 102.7 kWh, not the new car: XCX-Test, average 91–92 km/h at 25–33°C. The ES8 test is of a six-seat car: XCX-Test, average 89 km/h at 26–33°C. See our real-world table.
That is 71% of CLTC for the MEGA and 76% for the ES8. Across the 37 battery-electric highway tests in that table, the median is 72%, which would put a 950 km Da Tang at about 685 km. That is our arithmetic, not a test. Speed matters too: an older Tang EV AWD, not the DM-i in this guide, did 386 km at a steady 90 km/h and 263 km at 120 km/h (Bjorn Nyland, reported by InsideEVs, 2022-08).
Charging conditions
BYD Tang L EV
Figure on the site: 10–70% in about 6 min; about 370 km in 5 min
Condition: 1,000 V, two charging guns
Figure on the site: 10–97% in 9 min
Condition: flash charging, suitable chargers only
Figure on the site: 500 km in 10 min
Condition: peak above 520 kW, maker test
Leapmotor D19 EREV
Figure on the site: 30–80% in 15 min
Condition: 800 V
Figure on the site: 420 kW peak; no time
Condition: 900 V
Figure on the site: —
Condition: —
Figure on the site: —
Condition: —
Figure on the site: —
Condition: —
| Model | Figure on the site | Condition |
|---|---|---|
| BYD Tang L EV | 10–70% in about 6 min; about 370 km in 5 min | 1,000 V, two charging guns |
| BYD Da Tang EV | 10–97% in 9 min | flash charging, suitable chargers only |
| Li Auto MEGA | 500 km in 10 min | peak above 520 kW, maker test |
| Leapmotor D19 EREV | 30–80% in 15 min | 800 V |
| NIO ES8 | 420 kW peak; no time | 900 V |
| Geely Galaxy V900 | — | — |
| BYD Tang | — | — |
| Wuling Starlight 730 | — | — |
These figures assume a Chinese charger that can deliver the peak. On a 7 kW home charger, the Da Tang's 130.2 kWh pack would take about 19 hours from empty, by our arithmetic. Pack size that helps on a highway works against you at home.
The ES8 has a further limit. NIO had 4,178 swap stations in China on 2026-10-13. Exported China-market cars come with the battery bought and can't use NIO battery swap or battery rental (BaaS) abroad; NIO's swap stations in Europe are for the cars NIO sells there.
China-market cars use GB/T plugs for AC and DC. GB/T does not fit a CCS2 or Type 2 charger directly, though adapters exist. Our Tang and Da Tang pages list CCS2 and Type 2 for export versions and do not confirm GB/T compatibility, so ask which inlet your car has.
Steering side
Our site marks a right-hand-drive version for the Starlight 730, Tang and Tang L. That only means one exists abroad, not that we have one. The other five are not marked, so treat them as left-hand drive.
Export reality, brand by brand
- BYD: New BYD cars are exported through BYD's own authorised export companies, so ask us to check availability for your country. The Tang L is called the Sealion 8 or Atto 8 abroad. Our note for the Da Tang says it is not yet exported.
- Geely Galaxy: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, so ask us to check before you plan a purchase.
- Wuling: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, and our records do not yet show a confirmed one for the Starlight 730. Treat it as to be confirmed. It is sold in some markets as the Darion.
- Leapmotor: Outside China, Leapmotor cars are sold by Leapmotor International, so treat the D19 as official channel only or to be confirmed.
- NIO: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, so ask us to check before you plan a purchase. Exported China-market cars come with the battery bought and can't use NIO battery swap or battery rental (BaaS) abroad; NIO's swap stations in Europe are for the cars NIO sells there.
- Li Auto: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, and our records do not yet show a confirmed one for the MEGA. Treat it as to be confirmed.
Battery-only versions have one more step. Since 1 January 2026, China requires an export licence for pure-electric passenger cars. That covers the Da Tang, ES8, MEGA and the BEV versions of the Starlight 730, Tang L and D19.
Send your country, model and version through the inquiry form. We tell you whether we can supply that car before any contract. Nothing is paid before it is signed, and payment goes only to the company account on the invoice.
Häufige Fragen
What is the cheapest seven-seat here?
Do Li Auto SUVs have seven seats?
Which suits a place with few chargers?
Which has the longest battery range?
Is the yuan price what I would pay?
Fahrzeuge für den Einstieg
Möchten Sie eines dieser Fahrzeuge in Ihr Land verschiffen lassen?
Nennen Sie uns Ihr Land und die Version; wir antworten innerhalb eines Werktags mit einem FOB-Richtpreis und dem Exportweg.
Sources (checked 2026-11-01)
- CRAVEUO model data for all eight cars and CRAVEUO real-world test data: size, seats, battery, range, power, weight, charging, tests and prices, read 2026-11-01. The linked sources below were read for that data on 2026-10-28 unless marked.
- BYD China: Tang DM-i, maker
- BYD China: Tang L DM, maker
- BYD China: Tang L EV, maker
- CnEVPost: Tang L, media, 2025-04-09
- CnEVPost: Da Tang EV, media, 2026-06-17
- Wikipedia: Wuling Starlight 730, media
- CarNewsChina: Leapmotor D19, media, 2026-04-16
- Geely Galaxy China: V900, maker
- CnEVPost: Galaxy V900, media, 2026-01-20
- CnEVPost: third-generation ES8, media, 2025-09-20
- CnEVPost: five-seat ES8, media, 2026-07-09
- Gasgoo: NIO stations in China, media, 2026-10-13
- Li Auto: new MEGA release, maker, 2026-09-02
- XCX-Test: MEGA Home highway test, media, 2025-05
- XCX-Test: MEGA Ultra highway test, media, 2024-10
- XCX-Test: ES8 highway test, media, 2025-09
- InsideEVs: Tang EV range test, media, 2022-08
- CnEVPost: export licence for pure-electric cars, media, 2025-09-26
- Akyga: GB/T adapters, vendor, 2025-08-27
Dieser Leitfaden ist keine Rechts- oder Zollberatung; maßgeblich sind der Zoll des Ziellandes und ein zugelassener Zollagent.






