CRAVEUO
NIO ET9 flagship electric saloon in a showroom in Shanghai
NIO ET9 flagship electric saloon in a showroom in Shanghai · Immagine: S5A-0043, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0

Guida all'acquistoAggiornato 31 ott 2026

Chinese flagship electric saloons compared (2026): S800, ET9, U7, Avatr 12, S9, L7

Questa pagina è in inglese.

CRAVEUO EV Export · Sources last checked 2026-10-31 · General information, not legal advice. Nothing here is a promise or a quote.

Quick answer

For rear passengers, the Maextro S800 has the longest wheelbase, 3,370 mm, and the NIO ET9 has the tallest body, 1,621 mm. For battery range, the Yangwang U7 EV is rated 1,006 km CLTC. For long trips with weak charging, the Stelato S9 EREV Ultra reaches 1,378 km CLTC combined. For speed at a lower price, the Avatr 12 three-motor does 0–100 km/h in 2.9 s or less from ¥353,900.

The six saloons side by side

China guide prices, not delivered prices. All figures are for China-market cars.

  • Maextro S800

    Length: 5,480 mm

    Wheelbase: 3,370 mm

    Seats: 4 or 5

    Type: Range-extender or battery-electric

    Battery: EREV 65 kWh; BEV 97 or 120 kWh

    Range (CLTC): EREV 340–400 electric, 1,155–1,333 combined; BEV 650–780

    China guide price from: ¥728,000

  • NIO ET9

    Length: 5,325 mm

    Wheelbase: 3,250 mm

    Seats: 4

    Type: Battery-electric

    Battery: 102 kWh

    Range (CLTC): 620–650

    China guide price from: ¥768,000 *

  • Yangwang U7

    Length: BEV 5,265 mm; PHEV 5,360 mm

    Wheelbase: BEV 3,160 mm; PHEV 3,200 mm

    Seats: 4 or 5

    Type: Plug-in hybrid or battery-electric

    Battery: BEV 150.01 kWh; PHEV —

    Range (CLTC): BEV 860–1,006; PHEV 300 electric †, 1,100 combined

    China guide price from: ¥658,000

  • Avatr 12

    Length: 5,020 mm

    Wheelbase: 3,020 mm

    Seats: 5 (or 4)

    Type: Range-extender or battery-electric

    Battery: EREV 52.01 kWh; BEV 98.07 kWh

    Range (CLTC): EREV 350 electric, 1,260 combined; BEV 670–735

    China guide price from: ¥293,900

  • Stelato S9

    Length: 5,160 mm

    Wheelbase: 3,050 mm

    Seats: 5 (or 4)

    Type: Range-extender or battery-electric

    Battery: EREV 37 or 53.4 kWh; BEV 100 kWh

    Range (CLTC): EREV 260–372 electric, 1,275–1,378 combined; BEV 721–816

    China guide price from: ¥319,800

  • IM L7

    Length: 5,108 mm

    Wheelbase: 3,100 mm

    Seats: 5

    Type: Battery-electric

    Battery: 90 kWh

    Range (CLTC): 625–708

    China guide price from: ¥299,900 ‡

\* Battery bought. ¥660,000 applies with battery rental in China. Exported China-market cars come with the battery bought and can't use NIO battery swap or battery rental (BaaS) abroad; NIO's swap stations in Europe are for the cars NIO sells there.

† Yangwang's configuration table says 300 km. Autohome reported 200 or 220 km. We use the maker's figure and leave the PHEV battery blank, because the only size we hold came with the lower range.

‡ The site's only L7 version is the 2024 Max Long Range. Ask which model year is on sale.

CLTC is China's test cycle and reads higher than WLTP, so never set the two side by side. "Electric" is distance on the battery alone. "Combined" adds the fuel tank. EREV means range-extender, PHEV plug-in hybrid and BEV battery-electric.

No Hongqi is listed. Its top saloons in our data, the Guoya and Guoli, are hybrid or petrol, and this site shows plug-in and battery cars only.

Rear passengers: Maextro S800 or NIO ET9

The S800's wheelbase is 120 mm longer than the ET9's and 350 mm longer than the Avatr 12's. The ET9 answers with height: it stands 79 mm above the S800 and over 150 mm above the Avatr 12.

  • Maextro S800

    Wheelbase: 3,370 mm

    Height: 1,542 mm

    Wheelbase share of length: 61.5%

  • NIO ET9

    Wheelbase: 3,250 mm

    Height: 1,621 mm

    Wheelbase share of length: 61.0%

  • IM L7

    Wheelbase: 3,100 mm

    Height: 1,485 mm

    Wheelbase share of length: 60.7%

  • Avatr 12

    Wheelbase: 3,020 mm

    Height: 1,460–1,470 mm

    Wheelbase share of length: 60.2%

  • Yangwang U7

    Wheelbase: 3,160 mm (BEV)

    Height: 1,517 mm (BEV)

    Wheelbase share of length: 60.0%

  • Stelato S9

    Wheelbase: 3,050 mm

    Height: 1,492 mm

    Wheelbase share of length: 59.1%

The share is our own arithmetic from the site's figures. It is not a measure of legroom.

Seat count decides much of this:

  • Maextro S800 Executive, from ¥838,000: four seats, with 20-way zero-gravity rear seats. The ¥728,000 five-seat version also has twin zero-gravity rear seats.
  • NIO ET9, ¥768,000: four seats on every version, with 20-way rear seats.
  • Yangwang U7 4-seat Flagship, ¥738,000: electric rear leg rests, massage and ventilation. It costs ¥100,000 less than the S800 Executive, with 210 mm less wheelbase on the EV.

The IM L7 uses its length well. Its wheelbase beats the Stelato S9's by 50 mm in a body 52 mm shorter.

Driving it yourself: Yangwang U7 or Avatr 12

The U7 makes 960 kW from four motors in the EV and reaches 100 km/h in 2.9 s. The ¥888,000 Super Four-motor version adds active body control and a 300 km/h top speed, and drops to 860 km CLTC.

The Avatr 12 three-motor reaches the same 2.9 s or less on 712 kW, from ¥353,900. That is ¥304,100 below the U7's start. At up to 2,430 kg it is also lighter than a three-motor S800 at 2,822 kg or more.

Two lower-cost comparisons from the site:

  • The rear-drive Avatr 12 EV Max, ¥303,900, does 4.1 s or less. The ET9 also does 4.1 s at ¥768,000. The ET9's money goes to the rear seats and active suspension.
  • The Stelato S9 EV Ultra, ¥379,800, does 3.92 s, against 6.0 s for the EV Max, and gives up 95 km of range.

The S800 EV Prestige does 4.3 s. It is the longest car here at 5,480 mm.

Long trips and weak charging: Stelato S9 EREV

With few fast chargers, choose a car with a fuel tank. These are the top figures for each.

  • Stelato S9 EREV Ultra

    Combined km (CLTC): 1,378

    Electric km (CLTC): 372

    China guide price: ¥359,800

  • Maextro S800 EREV Star Glow

    Combined km (CLTC): 1,333

    Electric km (CLTC): 400

    China guide price: ¥728,000

  • Avatr 12 EREV

    Combined km (CLTC): 1,260

    Electric km (CLTC): 350

    China guide price: ¥293,900

  • Yangwang U7 PHEV

    Combined km (CLTC): 1,100

    Electric km (CLTC): 300 †

    China guide price: ¥658,000

The S9 Ultra's range comes with a rear-drive 227 kW motor and 7.35 s to 100 km/h. The S800 has the longest electric range of the four, 400 km, on dual-motor versions. Its three-motor versions fall to 1,155–1,200 km combined. The U7 PHEV has the lowest combined figure of the four and by far the quickest time, 2.9 s.

For battery-only versions, the U7's 1,006 km comes from sheer pack size. The S9 goes further per kWh.

  • Stelato S9 EV Max

    km (CLTC): 816

    kWh: 100

    km per kWh: 8.2

  • IM L7 rear drive

    km (CLTC): 708

    kWh: 90

    km per kWh: 7.9

  • Avatr 12 dual motor

    km (CLTC): 735

    kWh: 98.07

    km per kWh: 7.5

  • Maextro S800 EV Prestige

    km (CLTC): 670

    kWh: 97

    km per kWh: 6.9

  • Yangwang U7 EV

    km (CLTC): 1,006

    kWh: 150.01

    km per kWh: 6.7

  • Maextro S800 Grand Design EV

    km (CLTC): 780

    kWh: 120

    km per kWh: 6.5

  • NIO ET9 ET9

    km (CLTC): 650

    kWh: 102

    km per kWh: 6.4

The last column is our own division of the site's figures, using CLTC range. Treat it as a rough ranking. The S9's low drag, 0.193 Cd at 160 km/h on the site, helps explain its place.

Charging conditions: read the start and end points

  • Yangwang U7 EV

    Figure on the site: 10–97% in 24 min

    Peak power: 640 kW

  • Yangwang U7 PHEV

    Figure on the site: 10–97% in 9 min

    Peak power: 550 kW

  • Avatr 12 EV

    Figure on the site: 30–80% in 10 min

    Peak power: 560 kW

  • Stelato S9 EV

    Figure on the site: 30–80% in 15 min

    Peak power: 480 kW

  • Maextro S800 EV

    Figure on the site: 10–80% in 12 min

    Peak power: —

  • Maextro S800 EREV

    Figure on the site: 10–80% in 10.5 min

    Peak power: —

  • NIO ET9 ET9

    Figure on the site: — (900 V)

    Peak power: —

  • IM L7 L7

    Figure on the site: —

    Peak power: —

Yangwang's 10–97% in 24 minutes fills a 150 kWh pack, so it is not slower than the Avatr's 10 minutes in any simple way. The ranges differ. Stelato also quotes about 400 km in 15 minutes on a 480 kW charger.

All these times need a Chinese charger that can deliver the car's peak power. The ET9 and L7 have no time on our site. The ET9 runs at 900 V, so ask how it charges on your local network.

The ET9 has a further limit. Exported China-market cars come with the battery bought and can't use NIO battery swap or battery rental (BaaS) abroad; NIO's swap stations in Europe are for the cars NIO sells there.

GB/T charging

China-market cars use GB/T plugs for AC and DC. GB/T does not fit a CCS2 or Type 2 charger directly. GB/T-to-CCS2 adapters exist, but one listed adapter is rated 250 kW at most, well under the U7 EV's 640 kW, and the listing names no tested chargers. Ask which inlet your exact version has before you order. On a 150 kWh pack, slow local charging costs far more time than on an EREV.

Steering side

Our site marks no right-hand-drive version for any of these six. When our site marks one on another car, it only means a right-hand-drive version exists abroad, not that we have one. Treat all six as left-hand drive.

Export reality, brand by brand

  • Maextro: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, so ask us to check before you plan a purchase.
  • NIO: Treat the ET9 as official channel only or to be confirmed.
  • Yangwang: New cars from this BYD brand go through the group's own export route on our records, so treat the U7 as supply to be confirmed.
  • Avatr: New Avatr cars are currently exported only through Avatr's official authorised channels, so ask us to check what is available for your country.
  • Stelato: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, and our records do not yet show one for this model's maker.
  • IM: Export availability depends on the brand's authorised exporters, and our L7 data is for the 2024 model.

Battery-only versions have one more step. Since 1 January 2026, China requires an export licence for pure-electric passenger cars. That covers the ET9, the L7 and the EV versions of the S800, U7, Avatr 12 and S9.

Send your country, model and version through the inquiry form. We tell you whether we can supply that car before any contract. Nothing is paid before it is signed, and payment goes only to the company account on the invoice.

Domande frequenti

Which saloon has the longest wheelbase?
The Maextro S800, at 3,370 mm, then the ET9 at 3,250 mm.
Which has the longest battery range?
The Yangwang U7 EV, rated 1,006 km CLTC. The WLTP figure would be lower.
Can I rent the ET9 battery abroad?
No. Exported China-market cars come with the battery bought and can't use NIO battery swap or battery rental (BaaS) abroad; NIO's swap stations in Europe are for the cars NIO sells there. The price here is with the battery bought.
Which suits a place with few chargers?
An EREV. The Stelato S9 Ultra reaches 1,378 km CLTC combined and the S800 1,333 km.
Is the yuan price what I would pay?
No. It is the China guide price, not a delivered price. Any export quote is separate.

Auto da cui partire

Vuoi che una di queste auto venga spedita nel tuo paese?

Indicaci il tuo paese e la versione; rispondiamo entro un giorno lavorativo con un prezzo indicativo FOB e il percorso di esportazione.

Sources (checked 2026-10-31)

  1. CRAVEUO model data for all six cars: length, wheelbase, height, seats, battery, range, prices, times, read 2026-10-31. The linked sources below were read for that data on 2026-10-28 unless marked
  2. Maextro site, maker
  3. CnEVPost: S800 Grand Design, media, 2026-06-25
  4. Stelato site, maker
  5. CnEVPost: ET9 prices and battery rental, media, 2025-09-21
  6. CarNewsChina database: ET9, media
  7. Yangwang U7 configuration table, maker
  8. Autohome: 2026 U7 launch, media, 2026-03
  9. CnEVPost: U7 launch, media, 2025-03-27
  10. CarNewsChina: new Avatr 12, media, 2026-04-09
  11. CarNewsChina database: Avatr 12, media
  12. CnEVPost: 2024 IM L7, media, 2024-02-26
  13. CarNewsChina: 2024 IM L7, media, 2024-02-24
  14. Electrive: China's export licence for electric cars, media, 2025-09-26, read 2026-10-31
  15. Hong Kong Trade and Industry Department circular with the Chinese notice, government, 2025
  16. Akyga: GB/T adapters explained, vendor, 2025-08-27
  17. Akyga: CCS2 to GB/T adapter listing, vendor, read 2026-10-31

Questa guida non è una consulenza legale o doganale; decidono la dogana del paese di destinazione e uno spedizioniere doganale autorizzato.